Privacy policy

Wooko Inc. (the “Company" or “we”) respects your personal privacy and is committed to adhering to all applicable Canadian laws and industry guidelines relating to privacy and the protection of personally identifiable information. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how we handle the personally identifiable information that you provide to us on the www.wooko.ca website and via the mobile application (collectively, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy applies only to the Service, not to any other Company or third party websites that may be accessible or linked to from here. After reading this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and is a part of the Service’s Terms of Use you will know:

  1. Information the Company collects from you.

  2. How the Company uses your information.

  3. Choices you have about how the Company uses your personally identifiable information.

  4. How the Company protects your privacy.

  5. Third party websites.

  6. How you can contact the Company.

  7. How you can contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

 

Please be sure to carefully read this Privacy Policy before using the Service or submitting information to us.  By (a) using any part of the Service; or (b) submitting information via the Service, you consent to the collection, use and distribution of such information by the Company for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the Service (following the posting of the revised Privacy Policy) is acceptance of such changes, so please check periodically for updates to this Privacy Policy.

1. INFORMATION THE COMPANY COLLECTS FROM YOU

Active Information Collection. Like many other websites, we actively collect information from our users during the registration process and by permitting you to communicate directly with us via mobile applications and/or the Service websites. Some of the information that you submit may be personally identifiable (that is, information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your name, e-mail address, location, etc.). 

Passive Information Collection. As you use the Service, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as navigational data collection. Like most website operators, we may track IP addresses during your visit and use session, persistent and flash cookies and may use any other successor tracker technology. Our system may also automatically gather information about your use of the Service and collect operational information about the technology you use, such as your browser, type of computer, operating systems, type of mobile device, and Internet service providers.

We passively collect and use information to generate statistics and measure site activity in order to understand what areas of the Service are most popular, which areas may require improvement and what technologies our visitors are using. This information helps us to update and improve the Service and enhance the usefulness of customer visits. We also collect and use this information for security purposes to detect and to block security breaches and to provide you with a safe online environment.

We reserve the right to use electronic images known as web beacons, also referred to as single-pixel gifs, and any other successor technology, that permit us to count users who have visited certain website pages and for other related statistics (e.g., recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

2. HOW THE COMPANY USES YOUR INFORMATION

The Company collects and uses your personal information to allow you to use the Service and contact you in response to any inquiries you make in connection with our products and services. We may share some or all of your personal information, as necessary, with agents and service providers who provide services or administer activities on our behalf, including data processing and storage, website maintenance, payment processing and information technology services. We use contractual or other measures to restrict such agents and service providers from using your personal information in any manner other than as may be necessary to perform their services and to provide a level of security and privacy protection comparable to the security and privacy protection measures we enact regarding your personal information.

We may use the non-personally identifiable, de-identified data or aggregated data we collect through the Service (collectively, the “De-Identified Data”) for any purpose whatsoever, but this data will not identify any individual or include any personally identifiable information. The Company is the sole owner of the De-Identified Data, and may copy, aggregate, distribute and otherwise use the De-Identified Data for any purpose.

We may send you information about our products and services and may contact you about new features or products in which we believe you may be interested. We also may use your contact information for marketing and other purposes. Although the Company does not currently rent, sell, or otherwise share your information with third parties for purposes unrelated to the Service, it may do so in the future. If you do not want your information to be shared, you should contact us at hello@wooko.ca. The supply of the Service will not be conditional upon you consenting to the collection, use, or disclosure of personally identifiable information beyond that required to provide the Service or other related purposes.

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation or reorganization of the Company or in connection with a transfer of the assets related to the Service, we may transfer some or all of the information we maintain on you to the applicable successor(s), but such transfer will be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

We also will disclose any information that we are required to disclose by law.

 

Your information will be administered, processed and stored in Canada, and our business operations may require from time to time that personally identifiable information we collect be administered, processed and stored outside of the Canada. Your information may be accessible to regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies in accordance with the laws of the respective jurisdictions in which your information is administered, processed or stored.

 

3. CHOICES YOU HAVE ABOUT HOW THE COMPANY USES YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personally identifiable information you provide to us.

You may send us an email message at hello@wooko.ca to request access to, correct or delete any personally identifiable information that you have provided to us. To protect your privacy, we will only respond to e-mail messages sent from the e-mail account you specified when you gave us your contact information. Should you elect to have your information deleted, we will also delete your account.

If your browser allows you the following options, you may set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Service may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

 

4. HOW THE COMPANY PROTECTS YOUR INFORMATION

We work hard to protect your personally identifiable information. We have both technical and procedural security measures in place to protect personally identifiable information under our control against the loss, misuse and alteration, including but not limited to, SSL and encryption for data transfer, firewalls, restricted access to data, employee training, and other methods. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed access. 

The safety and security of your information also depend on you.  Never share your password with anyone else and notify us promptly if you believe your password security has been breached.

When personally identifiable information is no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, it will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous, provided there are no legal requirements for its continued retention. Our systematic practices for information and records retention and destruction apply to personally identifiable information.

 

5. THIRD PARTY SERVICES AND WEBSITES

When you access the Service through a mobile device, your mobile device manufacturer and/or cellular carrier may also be collecting other information about your use of their device and service.  We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may use the information they collect.

The Service may contain links to other websites operated by third parties that may be of interest to you. We cannot control these third party websites, which may collect personal information from you. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices or content of such websites. When you follow a link and leave the Service, you do so at your own risk. 

We do not have control over the privacy policies applied by any other party to whom you may disclose information.  We are not responsible for their content or privacy policies. If you would like information on another party's privacy policy, you should contact that party directly, and we encourage you to do so.

 

6. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT THE COMPANY

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Company, or your dealings with the Company, or if you wish to know what personally identifiable information the Company is storing with respect to your use of the Service, you can contact us at:

              hello@wooko.ca

 

7. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT THE OFFICE OF THE INFORMATION AND PRIVACY COMMISSIONER OF ONTARIO

 

For more general inquiries or complaints, please contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, who can be reached at:

      

              2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400

              Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8

              Telephone: Toronto Area (416/local 905): (416) 326-3333

              Long Distance: 1 (800) 387-0073 (within Ontario)

              TDD/TTY: (416) 325-7539

              FAX: (416) 325-9195

              www.ipc.on.ca

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2018.5.5.

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon

© Wooko Inc. 2018

Thanks for visiting www.campuscloud.ca

  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon